Privacy Statement Square

Square Information Solutions B.V. (hereafter: Square) takes care of securing and protecting your privacy. We treat your personal data with confidentiality and care. We act according to applicable legislation such as the GDPR and follow the guidelines of the authorities (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP)). In this provacy statement we explain how we do that. In this way, we want be clear about the personal data we need, for which purpose they are being used and how we protect your data.

This statement applies to all dataprocessing that relate to the use of websites of and any communication done with Square Information Solutions BV, registered in the Chamber of Commerce (nr 130307353) and having its office at Bisschop Boermansstraat 27, 6041 XL Roermond, The Netherlands.

Personal data that we process

Square processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide us with the Personal Data yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we may process about you:

Purpose and basis on which we process your personal data

Square processes your personal data with the following objectives:

Automated decision making

Square does not make decisions based on automated processing of cases that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as a Square employee) being involved.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Square does not store your personal data any longer than strictly necessary for reaching the objectives for which your data are collected. The personal data is retained only insofar as necessary for the implementation of an agreement, the collection of potential claims and the ability to settle any disputes. However, some personal data must be retained for a longer period as determined by law. In addition, we will keep your personal data for direct marketing until you withdraw your consent and / or object to the processing thereof.

Sharing personal information with third parties

Square does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide your data where necessary for the performance of our services or to comply with a legal obligation. We will conclude a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Square remains responsible for these processes.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Square uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Square uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. In addition, we may place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer customised content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and have requested your permission to place them.

You can choose to accept all cookies, reject third party cookies or reject all cookies by changing your internet browser settings. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://www.saferinternet.org.uk/advice-centre/parents-and-carers/safety-tools-online-services/browsers/google-chrome/safe-browsing

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

Square uses Google Analytics to keep track of how users use its website: www.square.nl. We also use it to measure how effective Square's Adwords ads are on Google search result pages. The information obtained with this, including the address of your computer (IP address), is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Read the Google privacy policy for more information. You will also find the Google Analytics privacy policy there. Google uses this information to keep track of how our website is used, to provide Square with reports about the Website and to provide its advertisers with information about the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Square has no influence on this. Square has not given Google permission to use Analytics information obtained through Square for other Google services.

Access to personal data, rectification, transfer and erasure of personal data

You have the right to access, correct or have your personal data erased. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object against the processing of your personal data by Square and you have the right to request for a data transfer. This means that you can submit a request for transferring the personal data that we have stored in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can indicate by e-mail which right you want to exercise, please send an e-mail with your security@square.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by yourself, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity together with your request. Make sure that your passport photo is unrecognisable and make sure that the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), the passport number and your Citizen service number (BSN) are illegible. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Square would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteit Individual data.nl/nl/contact-with-de-autoriteit- Individual data/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data

Square takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unintended disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our security manager: send an email to security@square.nl.

Changes to our data privacy policy

This privacy statement was last updated on [March 5, 2020]. We reserve the right to unilaterally change this privacy statement. We request that you regularly consult this privacy statement so that you remain informed. If there is a substantial change in this privacy statement, a clear notice will follow on our website.